Recently Added Library Materials

  • Recently Added Library Materials

    State law requires schools to post a list of all library books and materials purchased after January 1, 2023, on the district’s website and the school’s website for at least sixty (60) days after the purchase of the items. 

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is November 22, 2023 and the closing date is January 30, 2024:

    Nugly...........................................................................M.C. Ross
    Who would win? Ultimate Showdown...........................Jerry Pallotta
    Don't Let The Pigeon Drive the Sleigh!..........................Mo Willems
    The Pigeon Wants a Puppy!........................................Mo Willems
    The Pigeon Finds a Hot Dog!...................................Mo Willems
    Don't Let The Pigeon Stay Up Late!.............................Mo Willems
    The Pigeon Needs A Bath!...................................Mo Willems
    Elmer.................................................................David McKee
    Beneath..........................................................Cori Doerrfeld
    Disney Chills The Circle of Ter-roar...................Vera Strange

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is October 20, 2023, and the closing date is December 28, 2023:

    Who Is the Man in the Air Michael Jordan................................Gabe Soria
    Press Start! Super King Viking Land!...................................Thomas Flintham
    Owl Diaries The Nature Club...........................................Rebecca Elliott
    Diary Of A Pug: Pug's Got Talent......................................Kiyla May
    Diary of A Pug: Pug the Princess...................................Kiyla May
    What Do We Know About Crop Circles?..........................Ben Hubbard
    What Do WE Know About Bigfoot?....................................Steve Korte
    What Do We Know About Atlantis?......................................Emma Carlson Berne
    Sports Sperstarts Diana Taurasi........................................Rebecca Sabelko
    Sports Superstarts Steph Curry.......................................Allan Morey
    Sports Superstars Dak Prescott...................................Allan Morey
    Sports Superstars Serena Williams...............................Thomas K. Adamson
    Sports Superstars Lionel Messi................................Thomas K. Adamson
    Sports Superstars Lebron James................................Kieran Downs
    Sports Superstars Chloe Kim.........................................Golriz Golkar
    Sports Superstars Josh Allen..............................................Rebecca Pettiford
    Sports Superstars Giannis Antetokounmpo............................Allen Morey
    Sports Superstars Aaron Judge.......................................Rebecca Pettiford
    Sports Superstars Ashohei Ohtani................................Kieran Downs
    Sports Superstars Cristiano Ronaldo.........................Golriz Golkar
    Sports Superstars Juan Soto.................................Thomas K. Adamson
    Sports Superstars Simone Biles..............................Rebecca Sabelko
    Sports Superstars Alex Morgan.................................Golriz Golkar
    Sports Superstars Patrick Mahomes.......................Allan Morey
    Sports Superstars Kevin Durant..........................Rebecca Pettiford
    Sports Superstars Joe Burrow...................................Thomas K. Adamson
    I Broke My Trunk!.............................................................Mo Willems
    The Baby-Sitters Club Stacey's Mistake................................Ellen T. Crenshaw
    The Cursed Moon.......................................................................Angela Cervantes
    Sweet Valley Twins The Graphic Novel Best Friends..........................Francine Pascal's
    Fox Tails The Biggest Roller Coaster.............................................Tina Kugler
    Squished................................................................................Megan Wagner Lloyd and Michelle Mee Nutter
    Rise of The Dragons The Lost Lands...............................Jessica Khoury
    Goodnight Hockey.......................................................Michael Dahl
    Goodnight Soccer..................................................Michael Dahl
    Goodnight Basketball.........................................Michael Dahl
    Goodnight Dance..................................................Christianne Jones
    Goodnight Skateboard..............................................Michael Dahl
    Goodnight Baseball..........................................................Michael Dahl
    Brothers In Arms.....................................................................Paul Langan and Ben Alirez
    School Bus of Horrors Friday Night Headlights.............................Michael Dahl
    The Truth As Told By Mason Buttle.....................................................Leslie Connor
    Pinocchio The Magical Story.......................................................................Parragon
    I'm Not Scared. You're Scared!...........................................................................Seth Meyers
    Tumble Adriana Hernandez Bergstrom..........................................................................Orchard Books
    Pocket Full of Colors The Magical World of Mary Blair, Disney Artist Extrodinaire......................Amy Guglielmo and Jacqueline Tourville
    The Umbrella.........................................................................................................................Beth Ferry and Tom Lichtenheld
    Hey Grandude!.......................................................................................................Paul McCartney
    Mac and Moonbean.................................................................................Rob Scotteon
    How Do Dinosaurs Show Good Manners?..............................Jane Yolen and Mark Teague
    Simon and the Better Bone...........................................Corey R. Tabor
    Boop.................................................................Bae Birdsong
    Who Would Win? Wild Warriors................................Jerry Pallotta
    School Trip...........................................................................Jerry Craft
    The Bad Guy in Let The Games Begin.....................................Aaron Blabey
    Cat on the Run in Cat of Death!.....................................................Aaron Blabey
    I Survived The American Revolution, 1776............................................Lauren Tarshis
    The Graphic Novel I Survived The Great Chicago Fire, 1871.....................Lauren Tarshis
    Dork Diaries Tales from a Not-So-Posh Paris Adventure...........................Rachel Renee Russell
    Bravelands Code of Honor....................................................................Erin Hunter
    The 39 Clues The Maze of Bones A Graphic Novel.........................Ethan Young
    Ruff Vs. Fluff ................................................................................Spencer Quinn
    Forget Me Nat........................................................................Maria Scrivan
    Linked...........................................................................Gordon Korman
    FGTeev Saves the World .......................................FGTeev
    FGTeev The Switcheroo Rescue!.....................FGTeev
    FGTeev Out of Time!...................................FGTeev

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is October 13, 2023, and the closing date is December 21, 2023:

    Wolfie The Bunny...................................................Ame Dyckman
    Ben Yokoyama and the Cookie Thief..........................Matthew Swanson
    Scary Stories for Young Foxes........................................Christian Mckay Heidicker
    Baby-Sitters Little Sisters Karen's Haircut...........................Ann M. Martin
    I Did It!........................................................................................Michael Emberley
    Dog Man Twenty Thousand Fleas Under The Sea.........................Dav Pilkey
    You Will Be My Friend.................................................................Peter Brown
    The Thing Lou Couldn't Do.....................................................Ashley Spires
    How to Catch a Monster.......................................................Adam Wallace and Andy Elkerton
    We Don't Eat our Classmates..............................................Ryan T. Higgins
    What Do You Do With a Problem......................................Kobi Yamada
    What To Do With a Box.............................................................Jane Yolen and Chris Sheban
    Goldilocks and The Three Dinosaurs..............................................Mo Willems
    Goodnight Already.....................................................................................Jory John and Benji Davies
    I Walk With Vanessa: a Story about a Simple Act of Kindness..................................Kerascoet
    Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World's Most Famous Bear..............................Lindsay Mattick
    Hot Dog..........................................................................................................Doug Salati
    How to Code a Sandcastle.....................................................................Josh Funk
    Crunch The Shy Dinosaur..............................................................Greg Pizzoli
    Dinosailors.................................................................................Deb Lund
    The Dinosaur Who Lived In My Backyard............................B.G Hennessy
    Do Unto Otters A Book About Manners..........................Laurie Keller
    The Frog Prince Continued.....................................Jon Scieszka
    Creepy Crayon...................................................Aaron Reynolds
    Be Kind...........................................................Pat Zietlow
    Are We There Yet?...................................Dan Santat
    Boy + Bot..............................................Ame Dyckman
    Not A Box..........................................Antoinette Portis
    Not A Stick..........................................Antoinette Portis
    Rhyming Dust Bunnies.........................Jan Thomas
    Queen of the Falls....................................Chris Van Allsburg
    My Teacher is a Monster................................Peter Brown
    A Parade of Elephants.......................................Kevin Henkes
    The Most Magnificent Thing................................Ashley Spires
    Nerdy Birdy........................................................Aaron Reynolds
    Tuesday.........................................................David Wiesner
    This Is Not My Hat..............................................Jon Klassen
    On Account of The Gum...........................................Adam Rex
    Dragon Games The Battle For Imperia.............................Maddy Mara
    Arnie the Doughnut: Invasion of the Ufonuts................................Laurie Keller
    Arnie the Doughnut: Bowling Alley Bandit.........................................Laurie Keller
    Rowley Jefferson's Awesome Friendly Spooky Stories.........................Jeff Kinney
    Arnie the Doughnut: The Spinny Icky Showdown...........................Laurie Keller
    Animal Hospital...........................................................................Super Readers
    A Dog's Life The Autobiography of a Stray.................................Ann M. Martin
    Spork.....................................................................................Kyo Maclear and Isabelle Arsenault
    Tiny T. Rex and the Impossible Hug.................................Jonathan Stutzman
    Here Comes The Big Mean Dust Bunny............................Jan Thomas
    It Came In The Mail.......................................................Ben Clanton
    Just A Dream.............................................................Chris Van Allsburg
    Mixed A Colorful Story...............................................Arree Chung
    Dragons Love Tacos 2 The Sequel........................Adam Rubin and Daniel Salmieri
    The Legend of Rock paper Scissors..........................Adam Rex
    Duck! Rabbit!...............................................................Amy Krouse Rosenthal and Tom Lichenheld
    Festival of Colors..........................................................Kabir Sehgal and Surishtha Sehgal
    How to Catch a Unicorn ..........................................Adam Wallace and Andy Elkerton
    Pete the Cat Robo-Pete........................................James Dean
    Hamsters............................................................Lisa J. Amstutz
    My Favorite Pet Hamster.............................................Samantha Nugent and Jared Siemens
    All Aboard the Dinotrain...................................................Deb Lund
    The Name Jar.........................................................................Yangsook Choi
    Honestly, Red Riding Hood was Rotten!.......................................Trisha Speed Shaskan
    Press Start! Super Rabbit Boy's Team-Up Trouble!..........................Thomas Flintham
    Press Start! Super King Viking Land!............................................Thomas Flintham
    Amusement Park....................................................................Libby Romero
    Club Knockout into the Ring...............................................Steph Mided
    The Alchemyst..............................................................Michael Scott
    The Area 51 Files....................................................Julie Buxbaum