Recently Added Library Materials

  • Recently Added Library Materials

    State law requires schools to post a list of all library books and materials purchased after January 1, 2023, on the district’s website and the school’s website for at least sixty (60) days after the purchase of the items.

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is May 24, 2024 and the closing date is August 1, 2024:

    This One Summer.........................................Jillian Tamaki
    The Story of Helen Keller.....................................Christine Platt
    Geekerella....................................................................Ashley Poston
    Little Legends: The Magic Looking Glass..........................Tom Percival
    Soft Rain: a Story of the Cherokee Trail of Tears.................Cornelia Cornelissen
    Other Words for Home................................................................Jasmine Warga
    The One and Only Ivan.......................................................................Katherine Applegate
    From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankenweiler...........................E.L. Konigsburg
    The Magnificent Mya Tibbs: Spirit Week Showdown...........................Crystal Allen

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is May 10, 2024 and the closing date is July 18, 2024:

    Zita the Spacegirl 1............................................Ben Hatke
    The Return of Zita the Spacegirl............................Ben Hatke
    Legends of Zita the Spacegirl.............................Ben Hatke
    Last Gamer Standing...................................Katie Zhao
    Festergrimm...................................Thomas Taylor
    Shadowghast.....................................Thomas Taylor
    Gargantis................................................Thomas Taylor
    Malamander.................................................Thomas Taylor
    The Wild Robot Protects....................................Peter Brown
    Apocalypse Taco: A Graphic Novel..........................Nathan Hale
    The Brothers Hawthorne...................................Jennifer Lynn Barnes
    Lowriders in Space..............................................Cathy Camper
    5 Worlds: The Emerald Gate...................................Mark Siegel
    One Trick Pony................................................Nathan Hale
    Space Case.............................................................Stuart Gibbs
    Lowriders to the Center of the Earth................................Cathy Camper
    Lowriders Blast from the Past...............................Cathy Camper
    Lowriders to the Rescue...............................Cathy Camper
    Spaced Out............................................Stuart Gibbs
    Glitch...........................................................Laura Martin
    The Third Mushroom.........................................Jennifer L. Holm
    The Fourteenth Goldfish............................................Jennifer L. Holm
    The Wild Robot Escapes........................................Peter Brown
    5 Worlds: The Red Maze...........................................Mark Siegel
    5 Worlds: The Amber Anthem........................................Mark Siegel
    5 Worlds: The Sand Warrior...................................................Mark Siegel
    5 Worlds: The Cobalt Prince..........................................................Mark Siegel
    Pages and Co: The Book Smugglers....................................................Anna James
    Unseelie.....................................................................................................Ivelisse Housman
    Ghostly Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of the Victorian Age..............................Various - Traditional Tales
    Tales of East Africa.................................................................................Various - Traditional Tales
    Elatsoe..............................................................................................Darcie Little Badger
    The Skeleton Tree.....................................................................Iain Lawrence
    World Trigger Vol. 1-5......................................................Daisuke Ashihara
    The Lion of Mars.......................................................Jennifer L. Holm
    Waverider (Amulet #9)....................................................Kazu Kibuishi
    Pages and Co: The Lost Fairy Tales.......................................Anna James
    Bluecrowne..................................................................Kate Milford
    Boxers and Saints.................................................Gene Luen Yang
    Tales of the Sea.........................................................Various - Traditional Tales
    The First Rule of Punk.......................................................Celia C. Perez
    Ghosts of Greenglass House.....................................................Kate Milford
    Greenglass House............................................................................Kate Milford
    The Call of Cthulhu and Dagon: A Graphic Novel.................................Pete Katz
    Komi Can't Communicate vols. 1-6..............................................Tomohito Oda
    The School for Good and Evil...............................................Soman Chainani
    The School for Good and Evil 2.......................................Soman Chainani
    The School for Good and Evil 3...................................Soman Chainani
    The School for Good and Evil 4......................................Soman Chainani
    The School for Good and Evil 5...........................................Soman Chainani
    The School for Good and Evil 6.................................................Soman Chainani
    Alex and Eliza................................................................................Melissa de la Cruz
    The Bell Witch: An American Ghost Story.........................................Megan Cooley Peterson
    Gabe in the After........................................................................Shannon Doleski
    The Bell Witch Haunting.....................................................Blake Hoena
    Outrun the Moon.........................................................Stacey Lee
    The Downstairs Girl..............................................Stacey Lee
    All for One.....................................................................Melissa de la Cruz
    Love and War.......................................................................Melissa de la Cruz
    Wildoak...............................................................................................CC Harrington
    Salt to the Sea.................................................................................................Ruta Sepetys
    Once and for All......................................................................................................Sarah Dessen
    The Genuis Under the Table: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain................................Eugene Yelchin
    Mashle: Magic and Muscles vol. 8-14..................................................................Hajime Komoto
    Macabre Tales...............................................................................................HP Lovecraft
    Stories of the Dreamlands.....................................................................HP Lovecraft
    The Randolph Carter Tales.........................................................................HP Lovecraft
    The Call of Cthulhu and Other Stories.................................................................HP Lovecraft
    The Dunwich Horror and Other Tales.........................................................................HP Lovecraft
    At The Mountains of Madness and Other Tales..............................................................HP Lovecraft
    Toilet-Bound Hanako-Kun vols. 11-19......................................................................Aidalro
    Evil Spy School: The Graphic Novel.................................................................................Stuart Gibbs
    Where the Sidewalk Ends..........................................................................................................Shel Silverstein
    How to Differentiate Instruction in Academically Diverse Classrooms...............................................Carol Ann Tomlinson
    Teach Like A Champion 3.0: 63 Techniques that Put Students on the Path to College.............................Doug Lemov
    The Differentiated Classroom: Responding to the Needs of All Learners.............................................Carol Ann Tomlinson
    Differentiation in Middle and High School: Strategies to Engage All Learners.................................Kristina J. Doubet and Jessica A. Hockett
    The First Days of School: How to be an Effective Teacher........................................................Harry K. Wong and Rosemary T. Wong

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is April 26, 2024 and the closing date is July 4, 2024:

    Winter Turning: Wings of Fire 7...............................................Tui Sutherland
    The Nightcrawlers Vol. 1: The Boy Who Cried Wolf.......................Marco Lopez
    Dungeons and Dragons: Saturday Morning Adventures...........................David Booher
    Blade of the Moon Princess, Vol. 1-3....................................................Tatsuya Endo
    The Complete Adventures of the Borrowers: 5 Book Set.............................Mary Norton
    Howl's Moving Castle..............................................................................Diana Wynne Jones
    House of Many Ways....................................................................Diana Wynne Jones
    Princess Princess Ever After................................................K. O'Neill
    Aquicorn Cove...............................................................K. O'Neill
    Nightbooks.............................................................J.A. White
    Gravebooks (Nightbooks 2)..............................J.A. White
    If The Witness Lied.....................................Caroline B. Cooney
    Tales from Outer Suburbia......................Shaun Tan
    Football Champ.................................Tim Green
    Mudville.......................................Kurtis Scaletta
    Jasper Jones..........................Craig Silvey
    The Lego Architect...........................Tom Alphin
    Football Hero..............................................Tim Green
    The Lego Castle Book...........................................Jeff Friesen
    The Lego Engineer..........................................................Jeff Friesen
    Etiquette and Espionage (Finishing School #1).......................Gail Carriger
    Stellarlune (Keeper of the Lost Cities 9).............................Shannon Messenger
    Let the Sky Fall (1)......................................................Shannon Messenger
    Let the Storm Break (2)......................................Shannon Messenger
    Let the Wind Rise (3)..............................................Shannon Messenger
    The Girl in White........................................................Lindsay Currie
    The Peculiar Incident on Shady Street.........................Lindsay Currie
    Empty Smiles........................................................Katherine Arden
    In Nightfall.........................................................Suzanne Young
    The Lake House..................................................Sarah Beth Durst
    The Weirn Books, Vol. 1........................................Svetlana Chmakova
    Red Scare: A Graphic Novel...............................Liam Francis Walsh
    The Girl Who Drank the Moon........................Kelly Barnhill
    The Witch's Boy..........................................Kelly Barnhill
    The Ogress and the Orphans........................Kelly Barnhill
    Merci Suarez Can't Dance..........................Meg Medina
    Merci Suarez Changes Gears.........................Meg Medina
    Merci Suarez Plays it Cool.................................Meg Medina
    Cleo Porter and the Body Electric........................Jake Burt
    The List...........................................................Patricia Forde
    Beowulf (Graphic Novel).............................Gareth Hinds
    The Odyssey (Graphic Novel)........................Gareth Hinds
    Suncatcher (Graphic Novel)........................Jose Pimenta
    A Cat Story...............................................Ursula Husted
    Nimona...............................................ND Stevenson
    Sheets (1)..........................................Brenna Thummler
    Delicates (Sheets, 2)...........................Brenna Thummler
    Lights (Sheets, 3)...................................Brenna Thummler
    Anya's Ghost...............................................Vera Brosgol
    Long Live the Pumpkin Queen..........................Shea Ernshaw
    Where the World Ends.................................Geraldine McCaughrean
    The Beast Player.....................................Nahoko Uehashi
    The Beast Warrior...........................................Nahoko Uehashi
    Tales from the Inner City..........................................Shaun Tan
    This is Our Story.............................................................Ashley Elston
    City of Saints and Thieves..........................................................Natalie Anderson
    The Rules of Survival................................................................................Nancy Werlin
    Beasts Made of Night...........................................................................................Tochi Onyebuchi
    The List of Unspeakable Fears........................................................................................J Kasper Kramer
    The Crossover Graphic Novel....................................................................................................Kwame Alexander
    Fever Year: The Killer Flu of 1918........................................................................................................Don Brown
    The Woman all Spies Fear: Code Breaker Elizebeth Smith Friedman and Her Hidden Life.........................Amy Greenfield
    The Great American Dust Bowl......................................................................................................Don Brown
    My Lady Jane.................................................................................................................Cynthia Hand
    My Plain Jane....................................................................................................Cynthia Hand
    My Calamity Jane...................................................................................Cynthia Hand
    My Contrary Mary.........................................................................Cynthia Hand
    My Imaginary Mary...........................................................Cynthia Hand
    Coop Knows the Scoop.......................................Taryn Souders
    Paradise on Fire.........................................Jewell Parker Rhodes
    Oddity...................................................Eli Brown
    Splendors and Glooms.............................Laura Amy Schlitz
    The Thing About Luck....................................Cynthia Kadohata
    All Summer Long (Eagle Rock 1).............................Hope Larson
    All Together Now (Eagle Rock 2)...........................Hope Larson
    All My Friends (Eagle Rock 3)...........................Hope Larson
    Dead Flip...................................................Sara Farizan
    Stepsister...........................................Jennifer Donnelly

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is April 12, 2024 and the closing date is June 20, 2024:

    Rea and the Blood of the Nectar.............................Payal Doshi

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is January 26, 2024, and the closing date is April 4, 2024:

    The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Scholastic Edition)..........................retold from Washington Irving
    Hidden Figures (Young Readers' Edition)...................................Margot Shetterly
    Voices from the March on Washington................................J. Patrick Lewis and George Ella Lyon
    Confetti Girl......................................................................Diana Lopez
    Nine, Ten....................................................................Nora Baskin
    Flying Solo..........................................................Ralph Fletcher

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is January 5, 2024, and the closing date is March 14, 2024:

    The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Stories................................Robert Louis Stevenson
    Dragons of Autumn Twilight................................................................................Margaret Weiss and Tracy Hickman
    Dragons of Winter Night.............................................................................Margaret Weiss and Tracy Hickman
    Dragons of Spring Dawning.................................................................Margaret Weiss and Tracy Hickman
    Halo: First Strike.........................................................................Eric Nylund
    Halo: The Flood.....................................................................William C. Dietz
    Halo: The Fall of Reach....................................................Eric Nylund
    Good Omens................................................................Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
    Attack of the Black Rectangles..............................A.S. King
    Bone Hollow......................................................Kim Ventrella
    Boy in a White Room....................................Karl Olsberg
    Concealed................................................Christina Diaz Gonzalez
    Crunch...............................................................Kayla Miller
    Forget Me Nat.............................................................Maria Scrivan
    Ghost Hunter's Daughter......................................................Dan Poblocki
    Ghost Squad...............................................................................Claribel Ortega
    Heartstopper 5.......................................................................................Alice Oseman
    I Survived the American Revolution, 1776 (graphic novel)..............................Lauren Tarshis
    I Survived the Attack of the Grizzlies, 1967 (graphic novel)............................Lauren Tarshis
    I Survived the Shark Attacks of 1916 (graphic novel)................................Lauren Tarshis
    King and the Dragonflies....................................................................Kacen Callender
    Miles Morales: Shock Waves....................................................Justin A. Reynolds
    Miles Morales: Stranger Tides...........................................Justin A. Reynolds
    Nat Enough................................................................Maria Scrivan
    Nat for Nothing..................................................Maria Scrivan
    Nothing More To Tell....................................Karen McManus
    Parachute Kids........................................Betty Tang
    Scar Island........................................Dan Gemeinhart
    Shot Clock....................................Caron Butler
    Slider.................................................Pete Hautman
    Snapdragon..........................................Kat Leyh
    The Ash House..........................................Angharad Walker
    The Bicycle Spy..............................................Yona Zeldis McDonough
    The Getaway.......................................................Lamar Giles
    The Hidden Witch......................................................Molly Knox Ostertag
    The Midwinter Witch........................................................Molly Knox Ostertag
    The House with Chicken Legs..................................................Sophie Anderson
    The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight..............................Jennifer E. Smith
    The Whispering Dark............................................................Kelly Andrew
    Tunnel of Bones............................................................V.E. Schwab
    Unbecoming...........................................................Jenny Downham

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is December 8, 2023 and the closing date is February 15, 2024:  

    White Bird: A Wonder Story...................................RJ Palacio
    The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (Illustrated)..................L. Frank Baum

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is November 17, 2023 and the closing date is January 25, 2024:

    A Kids Book About School................................................Rachel Burger
    Spy School Goes North............................................................Stuart Gibbs
    Michael Vey 8: The Parasite..............................................................Richard Paul Evans
    Michael Vey 9: The Traitor............................................................................Richard Paul Evans
    Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Chalice of the Gods..............................Rick Riordan
    Spy Camp the Graphic Novel (Spy School).....................................................Stuart Gibbs
    Spy School the Graphic Novel................................................................................Stuart Gibbs
    Five Nights at Freddy's: Tales from the Pizzaplex #2: HAPPS....................................Scott Cawthon
    Five Nights at Freddy's: Tales from the Pizzaplex #3: Somniphobia................................Scott Cawthon
    Five Nights at Freddy's: Tales from the Pizzaplex #4: Submechanophobia..........................Scott Cawthon

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is November 3, 2023 and the closing date is January 11, 2024:

    Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends - The Golden Paddleball...............................Leap Frog
    Go Diego Go: Underwater Mystery...................................................................Leap Frog
    Winnie the Pooh: The Very Best Berry Pie....................................................Disney
    Winnie the Pooh: Pooh's Scrapbook..........................................................Disney
    Winnie the Pooh: Pooh Helps Out.......................................................Disney
    A Bug-A-Boo Day Play..................................................................David Kirk
    Captain Sunny Patch.............................................................David Kirk
    Happy Heartwood Day....................................................David Kirk
    Top o' Big Tree......................................................David Kirk
    Wiggle's Squiggles..................................................David Kirk
    Miss Spider's Bedtime Story........................................David Kirk
    Joey T. and the Missing Cookie......................................Patricia Marx

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is October 20, 2023 and the closing date is December 28, 2023:

    I Survived: The Eruption of Mount St. Helens, 1980.........................Lauren Tarshis
    Zombiekins..............................................................................................Kevin Bolger
    The Library Card..........................................................................................Jerry Spinelli
    The Barn Burner.................................................................................................Patricia Willis
    Ender's World: Fresh Perspectives on the SF Classic Ender's Game.....................Orson Scott Card (Editor)

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is September 22, 2023 and the closing date is November 30, 2023:

    Monster...........................................................Christopher Pike

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is September 15, 2023 and the closing date is November 23, 2023:

    The Last Cuentista................................................................................Donna Higuera
    The Wild Book (Yonder)...................................................................................Juan Villoro
    Under The Egg............................................................................................................Laura Marx Fitzgerald
    The Last Mapmaker.................................................................................................................Christina Soontornvat
    Zachary Ying and the Dragon Emperor Xiran.........................................................................................Jay Zhao
    Plotting the Stars 1: Moongarden......................................................................................................................Michelle A Barry
    The Hanmoji Handbook: Your Guide to the Chinese Language Through Emoji.........................................................Jason Li
    The Stardust That Made Us: A Visual Exploration of Chemistry, Atoms, Elements, and the Universe................................Colin Stuart
    Worser............................................................................................................................................................................Jennifer Ziegler

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is August 18, 2023 and the closing date is October 26, 2023:

    Mashle: Magic and Muscles Vols 1-6.............................................................Hajime Komoto
    The Planets: The Definitive Visual Guide to Our Solar System..........................Robert Dinwiddie
    Hooky Volume 3............................................................................................Miriam Bonastre Tur
    Space: A Visual Encyclopedia...............................................................DK Publishing
    Spy x Family Vols 1-9......................................................................Tatsuya Endo
    Heartstopper #4: A Graphic Novel..........................................................Alice Oseman
    Boot Camp.........................................................................................................Todd Strasser
    Fallout........................................................................................................................Todd Strasser
    Dust...................................................................................................................................Dusti Bowling
    Space Encyclopedia, 2nd Ed. - A Tour of Our Solar System and Beyond.............................National Geographic Kids

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is August 18, 2023 and the closing date is October 26, 2023:  

    Pigeon Problems: An Urban Bird Researcher's Journal....................J.A. Watson
    Home Safe Home.......................................................................Jake Maddox
    Gutless...................................................................................Carl Deuker

    The opening date for the public review period for the following books and materials is August 14, 2023 and the closing date is October 22, 2023:

    Dog Diaries: Happy Howlidays!...........................James Patterson
    Spy School.......................................................Stuart Gibbs
    Spy Camp......................................................Stuart Gibbs
    Evil Spy School............................................Stuart Gibbs
    Spy Ski School..............................................Stuart Gibbs
    Spy School Secret Service..............................Stuart Gibbs
    Spy School Goes South.......................................Stuart Gibbs
    Spy School British Invasion.....................................Stuart Gibbs
    Spy School Revolution..............................................Stuart Gibbs
    Spy School at Sea......................................................Stuart Gibbs
    Spy School Project X....................................................Stuart Gibbs
    Dungeons & Dragons Monster Manual.............................Hasbro
    Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook............................Hasbro
    Dungeons & Dragons Dungeon Master's Guide...................Hasbro
    The Final Gambit....................................................................Jennifer Lynn Barnes
    The Hawthorne Legacy..............................................................Jennifer Lynn Barnes
    Toilet-Bound Hanako-Kun: First Stall (Vols 1-10)........................Aidalro
    The Reckoners: Steelheart............................................................Brandon Sanderson
    The Reckoners: Firefight.................................................................Brandon Sanderson
    The Reckoners: Calamity..................................................................Brandon Sanderson
    From the World of Percy Jackson: The Sun and the Star..................Rick Riordan
    City of Secrets (Battle Dragons #3)..................................................Alex London
    City of Speed (Battle Dragons #2)..................................................Alex London
    City of Thieves (Battle Dragons #1).............................................Alex London
    Among Us: A Traitor in Space...................................................Laura Riviere
    Girl in Pieces.......................................................................Kathleen Glasgow
    The Door to the Lost......................................................Jaleigh Johnson
    The Secrets of Solace.................................................Jaleigh Johnson
    The Mark of the Dragonfly.........................................Jaleigh Johnson
    Be More Chill...............................................................Ned Vizzini
    Warriors #1: Into the Wild................................................Erin Hunter
    Warriors #2: Fire and Ice..............................................Erin Hunter
    Warriors #3: Forest of Secrets........................................Erin Hunter
    Warriors #4: Rising Storm............................................Erin Hunter
    Warriors #5: A Dangerous Path....................................Erin Hunter
    Warriors #6: The Darkest Hour..................................Erin Hunter
    Warriors: Midnight...................................................Erin Hunter
    Warriors: Moonrise.............................................Erin Hunter
    Warriors: Dawn.................................................Erin Hunter
    Warriors: Starlight...........................................Erin Hunter
    Warriors: Twilight...........................................Erin Hunter
    Warriors: Sunset.........................................Erin Hunter