Clubs & Activities

  • Williams Field High School

    Clubs & Activities Schedule

    Club

    Faculty Supervisor(s) Location Date & Time Description

    Art Club

    Rachel Coblentz & Lisbeth Habeeb Room 306 Tuesdays @ 2:20 To allow students to show their talent and personalities through the gift of art.

    Baking Club

    Angela Mazzola Room 267 Mondays @ 2:30 To learn and practice baking skills.

    Best Buddies

    Brittany O'Neill Room 202 2nd Wednesday of the month @ 2:30 To create one-to-one friendships with special abilities students.

    Big Red Rage

    Heather Gossler&Jennifer Selder Room 105 Wednesday @ lunch~ TBD To create and celebrate school spirit. 

    Black Student Union

    Kelvin Hunter, Enjoli Bland, & Shay Moore Student Union 2nd/4th Wednesday of each month @ 2:30 To create a safe gathering place for students to express their opinions, ideas, experiences and issues with racism and to educate and celebrate diversity.
    Bring Change to Mind Beth Rustad Room 249 Wednesdays @ 2:30 To raise awareness about mental health, try to decrease the stigma around it, and educate others on the many misconceptions about it.

    Chess Club

    Josh Olson Room 196 Wednesdays @ 2:30 To learn and practice the game of chess. 

    Cooking Club

    Beth Rustad Room 249 Wednesdays @ 2:30 To learn new recipes and cooking techniques.

    Criminal Justice

    Herbert Williams Room 101 Wednesdays during 5th period To learn various aspects of the criminal justice field and to practice skills learned.

    DECA

    April Porter Room 150 2nd Tuesday of each month at all lunches To prepare emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management in high schools and colleges around the globe.

    Exercise Science

    Jamie Crumbaker Room 609 TBD To explore careers and skills within the field of exercise science.
    Fellowship of Christian Athletes Brad St. Louis & Travis Fentress TBD TBD To provide a gathering place for Christians and non-Christians alike to come together and discuss the relevance of God, Christianity, and the Bible in the lives of today's high school students.

    Fishing Club

    Russell Moss Room 609 Last Tuesday of every month @ 2:3 To explore various fishing locations and fishing techniques.

    Gaming Club

    Randy Kettlehut Student Union Fridays @ 2:15 To increase knowledge of the Gaming Industry and compete in E-Sport competitions.

    Gardening Club

    Buffy Sanchez Room 206 2nd Thursday of every month @ 2:30 To create a garden of various types of fruits, vegetables, and plants and to explore and teach sustainability.

    Key Club

    Yvette Christensen & Diane Bukowski Room 184/219 1st & 3rd Wednesday of every month  To promote a spirit of volunteerism among students, staff, and the community.

    Latinx Culture Club

    Rick Gutierrez Room 119 Fridays @ 2:30 To share the Spanish Language and Latin culture with the community.
    National Honor Society Allison Wood & Megan Spitler Room 199 1st & 3rd Tuesday of every month @ 2:30 To create enthusiasm for scholarships, to stimulate a desire to render service, to promote leadership, and to develop character.
    National English Honor Society Scott Shields & Tara Andrade Room 218 1st Thursday of every month @ 2:30 To provide a unique opportunity to engage students, teachers, and local schools in valuable experience and confer national distinction for achievement in the English language arts.
    PI Club Miles Kolman Room 263 2nd & 4th Wednesday of every month @ 2:30 To tutor students in math and to expand math knowledge through competitions.
    Queer Safe Space Brittany O'Neill Room 202 Fridays @ 2:15 a competitive nation-wide organization dedicated to helping students gain college/career-ready skills and a broad base of knowledge.
    Robotics Alise Kraus Room 310 Tuesday & Thursdays @ 2:30 To practice skills, being a builder, a 3D modeler, and programmer.
    Science Club Beth Rustad Room 249 Thursdays @ 2:30 To design and complete a variety of science experiments.
    Software Development Mike O'Hair Room 262 Mondays @ 2:15 To learn about and practice skills in the field of software development.
    Speech & Debate Club Josh Zatcoff Room 123 Wednesdays 2:30 To teach how to effectively argue in a formal debate and to implement this in weekly debates.
    Student Council Bev Peden & Heather Gossler Room 120 Daily with members during 4th hour To support the student body.
    Thespians Heather Gillen Room 308 or Auditorium Mondays 3:30 To advance the standards of excellence in theatre.
    Unified Sports Lori Larsen Gym TBD To support and assist students with special abilities in athletic competitions.
    Wushu Zhiying Liu Room 192 Fridays at 2:20 To learn and practice skills related to the art of Wushu.